Advertisements

Programme – The 3rd Biennial Conference of the International Association for Asian Heritage

Programme – The 3rd Biennial Conference of the International Association for Asian Heritage

The 3rd Biennial Conference of the International Association for Asian Heritage will be held at the University of Kelaniya, Sri Lanka on 27th -28th December 2015. The conference is being organized by the Centre for Asian Studies, Faculty of Social Sciences of the University of Kelaniya in collaboration with several other Departments and Institutes interested in Asian Heritage and academic affairs.
iaah-3rd-international-conference-invitation
The details on academic sessions are given below.

Day 1- Hall- 1

27th December 2015 Sunday

Board Room of the Faculty of Social Sciences

Time: 11.30am -1.00 pm

Chairperson:           Prof. Dilkushi Wettewe

Co- Chairperson: Mr. Amalka Wijesuriya

Rapporteur:    Ms. Suvimali Rathnayake

 

11.30-11.50 Acoustic similarities between Sinhala language and Assamese

Gitanjali Goswami

11.50-12.10 A comparative study of Dhrupad and Borgeet

Hiranmayee Das Gogoi, Bhupen Hazarika

12.10-12.30 Constructing narratives of everyday life and aspects of Kandyan social order through personal diaries

Indika Bulankulame

12.30-12.50 Yantras of Shankara and their influence on Indian Tantric Artists With reference to G.R. Santosh and K.V. Haridasan

Soumya Manjunath Chavan

12.50-1.00 Discussion

1.00-2.00: Lunch

 

Time: 2.00-3.30 pm

Chairperson:         Dr. Prashanthi Narangoda

Co- Chairperson: Mr. Anuradha Piyadasa

Rapporteur:    Ms. Idunil Jayathilake

2.00-2.20 God Saman – The earliest convert to Buddhism in Sri Lanka.

Srilal Perera

2.20-2.40 Bridging the Gender Gap: Reflections on the Pronounced Femininity in the Buddhist Art of Ratnagiri, Odisha (India)

SushmaTrivedi

2.40-3.00 Sculptural art of Bihar

Dilip Kumar

3.00-3.20 Portable Art in Buddhist Period in Sindh and its Evaluation and Connection to Global Buddhist Community

Mastoor F. Bukhari

3.20-3.30 Discussion

3.30-3.45:                Tea Break

 

Time: 3.45- 5.00pm

Chairperson:         Dr. Choodamani Nandagopal

Co-Chairperson: Dr. Chandima Bogahawatte

Rapporteur:                                Rev. Pahiyangala Sumangala 

3.45- 4.05 Deconstituted Heritage: The (Un)making of a ‘Buddhist’ Heritage Site in Central India

L. Lamminthang Simte

4.05- 4.25 The Significance of Currency as a Heritage Transmission Media: with reference to Sri Lankan Rupees

Piyumi Embuldeniya, Indrachapa Gunasekara

4.25- 4.45 Beach Tourism and its Positive Environmental Impacts (Related to the Unawatuna coastal area)

M.V.R.M. Suvimali Rathnayake

4.45-5.00 Discussion

 

6.00- 7.00:  Cultural Show at the Cristo Hall, Department of Fine Arts, University of Kelaniya.

 

Day 1- Hall- 2

27th December 2015 Sunday Research Centre – Faculty of Social Sciences

Time: 2.00-3.30pm

Chairperson:         Prof. Mala Malla

Co-Chairperson:  Dr. Mangala Katugampola

Rapporteur:             Ms. Piumi Embuldeniya

 

2.00- 2.20 Built on Shifting Sands: Ceramic Analysis and Gender in South Asian Archaeology

Prerana Srimaal

2.20-2.40 Archaeology of North Cachar: Recent archaeological exploration in Assam

Tilok Thakuria

2.40- 3.00 First Palaeopathological Example of Dental Abscess from Pre-Historic Sri Lanka

Lanka Ranaweera and G.Adikari

3.00.3.20 Study of faunal remains at Rkhigarhi Early Harappan site, Haryana, India.

Rev. Uduwila Uparathana

3.20-3.30 Discussion

3.30-3.45pm:   Tea break

 

Time 3.45 – 5.00pm

Chairperson:         Dr. Lanka Ranaweera

Co-Chairperson:  Dr. Tilok Thakuria

Rapporteur:             Ms. Indrachapa Gunasekera

3.45-4.05 Archaeological Landscape of the Lower Montane Region of Sri Lanka: Socio-Cultural Aspects of Archaeological Sites

Chulani Rambukwella

4.05-4.25 A study of ancient settlement in Sri Lanka through Archaeological evidence

Rev.Pahiyanagla Sumangala

4.25-4.45 Cultural Tourism and Museums

Sanjeewani Widyarathna

4.45- 5.00 Discussion

 

6.00- 7.00:  Cultural Show at the Cristo Hall, Department of Fine Arts, University of Kelaniya.

 

Day 1- Hall- 3

27th December 2015 Friday

Board Room of the Faculty of Humanities

 

Time: 2.00- 3.30pm

Chairperson:         Dr. Oshantha Talpawila

CoChairperson: Dr. Rashmi Condra

Rapporteur:            Dr. J.M.S.Dilinika

 

2.00-2.20 The need for building public diplomacy to strengthen regional cooperation –The case for South Asia

N.K. Kumaresan Raja

2.20-2.40 Developing Sri Lankan International Relations through International Communication: Use of Soft Power Resources.

Manoj Jinadasa

2.40-3.00 Traditional Fusion Dance- a solution of artistry to ethnic prejudice

Anupama Madhubhashinie Weerasinghe

3.00-3.20 Role of Religious Leaders in Post -War Peacebuilding: An Analysis of John Pol Lederarch’s Peace Building Pyramid

Oshadhi Herath

3.20-3.30 Discussion

3.30-3.45pm: Tea break

 

 

Time: 3.45-5.30pm

Chairperson:         Dr. Kumaresan Raja

Co- Chairperson: Dr. Pushpa Kulanatha

Rapporteur:             Ms. M.C.N.Jayawardana

3.45-4.05 Expressions (TCEs) of South Asia in Digital Libraries and Museums

Kamani Perera

4.05-4.25 Impact of Social Media on Creative Libraries: with special reference to Public Libraries in Sri Lanka

J.M.S Dilinika

4.25- 4.45 A semiotic analysis of the poetry of the poet Mahagama Sekara (The content analysis is based on 10 poems in the book “Heta Irak Payai” written by Mahagama Sekara)

Dineesha Liyanage

4.45-5.05 Involvement of Travel Agencies in Sri Lanka to promote Museums in tourism industry through the medium of tour packages

Indrachapa Weerasingha

5.05-5.25 Discussion

6.00- 7.00:  Cultural Show at the Cristo Hall, Department of Fine Arts, University of Kelaniya

 

Day 2- Hall-1

28th December 2015 Monday

Board Room of the Faculty of Social Sciences

 

Time: 9.00-10.40am

Chairperson:         Prof. Piyadasa Ranasingha

Co-Chairperson:  Ms. Ashirdini Bhagya Attanayake

Rapporteur:             Ms. Dineesha Liyanage

9.00-9.20 The Buddhist Relationship between Sri Lanka and Thailand: A Case Study of exhibition design of Upali Museum,Dhammaram Temple, Ayutthaya, Thailand

Sarunya Prasopchinchana

9.20-9.40 Buddhist Soft Skills as a tool for Peace and Harmony in the Multi-Cultural Society

Sarath Chandrasekara

9.40-10.00 Buddhist view of other Religions

H.R. Nishadini Peiris

10.00 10. -20 A study of Dammapada Atthakatha

Sandesh M. Wagh

10.20-10.40 Discussion

10.40-11.00:  Tea break

 

Time: 11.00am -1.00pm

Chairperson:         Prof.  Asanga Thilakarathne

Co-Chairperson: Dr. Sarunya Prasopchinchana

Rapporteur: Ms. Oshadi Herath

 

11.00-11.20

History of Jainism revealed in Pāli Literature

Bertram G. Liyanage

11.20-11.40 Right consumption – Samma Paribhojana

Daya Dissanayake

11.40-12.00 Trikāya concept – Trikāyastava Sanskrit Inscription (Mihintalaya)

Lenagala Siriniwasa Thero

12.00-12.20 METTĀ-BHĀVANĀ as a daily practice for Peace and Harmony in the Multicultural Society

Lee, Kyoung Hee

12.20-12.40 Flourishing instillation of Buddhist meditation: A classification

R.M. Rathnasiri Rathnayake

12.40-1.00 Discussion

1.00-2.00pm: Lunch

 

Day 2- Hall-1

Time: 2.00-3.30 pm

28th December Sunday Evening Session Board Room of the   Faculty of Social Sciences

Chairperson:         Prof. Kamani Jayasekara

Co-Chairperson: Dr. Milisa Srivastava

Rapporteur: Mr. K.A.T. Chamara

2.00-2.20 An Unknown Legacy: A Living Tribal Heritage of the Oraons

Pramila Dasture, Gregory Xalxo, Eashan Bhatt, Jaya Minz

2.20-2.40 A Journey of Inheritance: A Study of the Documentary

My Mother’s Village by Aaron Burton

Sabreena Niles

2.40-3.00 West orient Memsaabs of Indian Films in Colonial period: The history, heritage and hegemony

Rashmi Condra

3.00-3.20 An extension to Nur Yalman’s Under the Bo Tree: A Survey into Diaries of Mr. KB Nissanka, School Head Master of ‘Terutenne’

Anura Manatunga

3.20-3.30 Discussion

 Day 2- Hall-2

28th December 2015 Monday Research Centre – Faculty of Social Sciences

 Time: 9.00-10.40am

Chairperson: Prof. W.A.Weerasooriya

Co-Chairperson: Ms. Nilanthi Bandara

Rapporteur:  Ms. H.K.I. Sewwandi

9.00-9.20 Heritage Management Plan of Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka (Madhya Pradesh) with special

reference to Disaster Risk Management

Vinay Kumar

9.20-9.40 Colonial Heritage of Pune: An academic and architectural heritage

Pramila Dasture

9.40-10.00 Traditional Management Systems in Temple village

Prasanna Bandara Ratnayake

10.00-10.20 Use of Natural Elements as Surface Decoration Elements: An Examination of Traditional

Earthenware Products in Sri Lanka

W.M.N. Dilshani Ranasinghe

10.20-10.40 Discussion

10.40-11.00am: Tea break

 

Time :11.00am-1.00pm

Chairperson:  Dr. M.G. Kularathne

Co-Chairperson: Dr. Sitha Bandara

Rapporteur: Ms. Sabreena Niles

11.00-11.20 Environmental impact of sustainable tourism in Sri Lanka

Arundathie Abeysinghe

11.20-11.40 Heritage Walks and Trails: The monumental mystique through the lanes of Delhi

Milisa Srivastava

11.40-12.00 Identification of socio- archeological responsibility of the irrigation system

Chandana Rohana Withanachchi

12.00-12.20 Demonstration Effect in Sri Lankan Tourist Destination

W.H.M.S.Samarathunga and  H.P.A.S. Pathirana

12.00-12.40 Discussion

12.40- 2.00pm: Lunch

 

Time 2.00-3.20pm

Chairperson:         Dr. Indika Bulankulame

Co-Chairperson:  Ms. Arundathie Abeysinghe

Rapporteur:             Ms. Harini Nawoda

2,00-2.20 The Portrayal of Women in Gandhara Art

Kiran Shahid Siddiqui

2.20-2.40 Remains and Legacy of Buddhist Monasteries in Shangla, Pakistan

Ghani-ur-Rahman

2.40-3.00 An Industry in Extinction: The case of Diyatharippu Industry at Pilimathalawa in Sri Lanka

H.P. Thushanthi Karunarathne

3.00-3.20 Discussion

 

 

Day 2 – Hall No 3 28th December 2015 Monday

Board Room of the Faculty of Humanities

 Time : 9.00-10.40am

Chairperson:         Dr. Soumya Manjunath Chavan

Co-Chairperson:  Dr. Chaminda Herath

Rapporteur:      Rev. Deiyandara Pannananda

9.00-9.20 The Ethical Value of the Great Chronicle (Mahāvsa), the Prime,

The Importance of Salleka Sutta for solving contemporary social conflict

Bodagama sumana, K. Pagngnaloka, Karapikkada Sobitha

9.20-9.40 The Buddhist cultural heritage of Taxila valley: Its nature, importance,Preservation &

promotion

Ifqut Shaheen

9.40-10.00 Archaeological Site Museums of Bangladesh: Their Role and Importance in the Site

Preservation and Presentation of Moveable National Heritage

Md. Amirul Islam

10.00-10.20 The usage of metal technology according to archaeological evidences of ‘Deega Pashanaya’ at

Anuradhapura

Thusitha Mendis

10.20-10.40 Discussion

10.40-11.00: Tea break

 

Time :11.00am-1.00Pm

Chairperson:         Prof. Mapa Thilakarathne

Co-Chairperson: Mr. Thilina Wickramaarachchi

Rapporteur:             Ms. Sana Ranasinghe

11.00-11.20 The Role of the Media in the Promotion of Sri Lankan Cultural Tourism

T. D. Suresh Gayan Priyangana

11.20-11.40 Archeo-philately: New Dimensions in Heritage Studies

Pramila Dasture,  Ajit Vartak, Kaustibh Mudgal, Gregory Xalxo, Eashan Bhatt

11.40-12.00 Heritable and Historical Record of Asians

Yakkaduwe Sugunaseela & Niwandama Dhammissara

12.00-12.20 Traditional Practices of Aarayish in special reference to Rajasthan

Shika Bansal, Md, Ali Nasir

12.20-12.40 An ethnological study on the traditional knowledge and belief

systems of Sri Lanka which emerged when predicting the future through the indications of nature

W.M. Tissa Weerasekara

12.40-1.00 Discussion

1.00- 2.00: Lunch

Advertisements

Share this post

Comment (1)

  • Udage Sumanadasa Reply

    There was a presentation by Dr. Chulani Rambukwella on ancient settlement in Sri Lanka at the Annual Heritage Conference held on the 27th of December 2015 at Kelaniya.
    Has this been published? If not, how can I have access to the paper, please?
    Sumanadasa

    December 24, 2016 at 08:08

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


X
%d bloggers like this: