Categories
Conferences

International Conference on Asian Art, Culture and Heritage 21st – 23rd August 2013 Programme

The programme for the International Conference on Asian Art, Culture and Heritage 2013, Colombo, Sri Lanka organized by the International Association of Asian Heritage.

buying prescription glasses online

iaah

International Conference on Asian Art, Culture and Heritage

 21st – 23rd August 2013

Programme

Download Programme as a PDF

21st August 2013

9.30 am                       Inauguration Ceremony

10.30 am                      Conferring of ten memorial awards by the IAAH

11.30 am                     Refreshments

12.00 pm                     Keynote Address

1.00 pm                       Lunch

2.00 – 5.30 pm            Academic Sessions (Day 1)

7.00 pm                       Cultural Show

 

22nd August

9.00 am – 3.00 pm      Academic Sessions (Day 2)

4.00 pm                       Valedictory Function

23rd August                Conference Tour to Galle( For Foreign delegates)

 

Inauguration 21st August 2013

9.30 am-9.40 am                        Lighting of the Traditional Oil Lamp

9.40 am – 9.50 am                      Welcome Address – Prof . Anura Manatunga, Director, Centre for Asian Studies

9.50 am -10.00 am                     Address by Prof. Ranjith Bandara, Chairman, Sri Lanka Foundation

10.00 am – 10.10 am                  Launching of Conference Publications

10.10 am – 10.20 am                  Address by Prof. Sarath Amunugama, Vice Chancellor, University of Kelaniya

10.20. am – 10.30 am                 Address by Mr. Wasantha Ekanayaka, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and the Arts

10.30 am – 11.00 am                  Conferring Ten Memorial Awards by the IAAH

11.00 am – 11.10 am                  Address by Hon. Dr. Jagath Balasuriya, Minister of National Heritage

11. 10am – 11.20 am                  Address by Hon. Mr. T.B. Ekanayaka, Minister of Culture and the Arts

11.20. am -11. 25 am                 Vote of Thanks

11.25 am – 11.30 am                  National Anthem

11.30. am. -12.00 pm                 Refreshments

12.00 pm- 1.00 pm                     Keynote Speech by Prof. Manique Gunasekere, Dean Faculty of Graduate Studies,  University of Kelaniya

1.00 pm  – 2. 00pm                    Lunch

21st August 2013- Academic Session 1

Bio-Diversity, Physical Anthropology, Ethnography, Prehistory and Environmental Archaeology

Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Session: 1.1: 2.00 – 3.30 pm

Chairperson: Dr. S. U. Deraniyagala

Rapporteur : Dr. Lanka Ranaweera

 

Tim

Title

2.00 – 2.15 pm

 The Rathnapura Fauna of Sri Lanka and its Affinities with other South and South East Asian Faunal Elements

 G.L. Badam 2.15 – 2.30 pm

 Unique Mesolithic Creations from Animal Remains in Sri Lanka

Kelum Nalinda Manamendra-Arachchi, K.H. Sonali Rangika Premarathne, Gamini Adikari2.30 – 2.45pm

 Need for Creating Inventory of Human Skeletal Findings from Archaeological Context

Veena Mushrif-Tripathy2.45 – 3.00 pm

 Non-Metric Dental Trait Variations in an Aboriginal Vedda Population of Anuradhapura, North Central Province of Sri Lanka 

Jayaweera J.A.A, Peiris H.R.D, Arambawatta A.K.S, Nanayakkara C.D 3.00 – 3.15pm

 Roopkund Mystery “Pathology Reveals Head Injury Behind the Casualties”

Alka Barthwal Pant,  SR Walimbe,  RS Negi

 3.15 – 3.30 pm  Discussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

            3.30 pm           TEA BREAK

21st August 2013

Session 1.2: 4.00 – 5.30 pm

Chairperson : Dr. T. R. Premathilake

Rapporteur   : Dr. Chulani Rambukwella

 

Time

Title

4.00 – 4.15 pm Local Landraces of Rice from Sri Lanka      Mayuri Munasinghe

 4.15-4.30 pmEthnoarchaeological Study of Jhum Cultivation Among the Chakhesang Tribe of Nagaland

Nutazo Lohe

 4.30-4.45 pmEnvironmental Archaeology of Sri Lanka: A Site Catchment Analysis      

D.K. Jayarathne4.45-5.00 pmUse of Bamboo Shoots Among the Galo Tribe of Arunachal Pradesh                     

Bina Gandhi Deori

 5.00-5.15 pmAn Ethnographic Documentation of the Subsistence Pattern of The Paniyar Tribes of Wayanad, Kerala

S. Urmila

 5.15 – 5.30pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

Academic Session 2

Historical Archaeology, Art History and Ancient Architecture

Venue: Lecture Hall 2

21st August 2013

Session: 2.1: 2.00 – 3.30 pm

Chairperson:  Dr. Pushpa Tiwari

 Rapporteur : Dr. Rose Solangaarachchi

 

Time

Title

2.00 – 2.15 pm

 Preliminarily Investigation of the Sri Lankan Copper-Based Statues of the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

K.A. Anusha Kasthuri

 2.15 – 2.30 pm

 Influence of Nalanda Bronzes on the Art of Neighbouring Countries 

     Dilip Kumar

 2.30 – 2.45pm

 Aspects of Sri Lanka’s Footprints of the Buddha                     

Kayoko Kusumoto

 2.45 – 3.00 pm

 An Investigation into Objective of Buddhist Art

R.G.D Jayawardena3.00 – 3.15pm

 Documentation of the Buddhist Cultural Heritage of District Shangla, Pakistan

Ghani-ur-Rahman3.15 – 3.30 pm 

 Discussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

            3.30 PM     TEA BREAK

21st August 2013

Session 2.2: 4.00 – 5.30 pm

Chairperson : Prof. Jagath Weerasinghe

Rapporteur : Dr. Vinay Kumar

 

 

Time

Title

4.00 – 4.15 pm Historical Archaeology: Recent Discovery of Some Important Temple Remains in Yamunapar Region of Allahabad District

Pushpa Tiwari 

 4.15 – 4.30 pmA Unique “Yaksha” Sculpture at “Manikdurg” Fort Maharashtra, India

Shivendra Kadgaonkar, Sachin Vidyadhar Joshi, Abhijit Dandekar

 4.30 – 4.45 pmThe Variants of the Elephant Motif in Sri Lankan Art: A Survey from the Sixth Century B.C. to the Nineteenth Century

Anuththaradevi Widyalankara

 4.45 – 5.00 pmPatronage, Composition and Iconography in Rock – Cut Temples at Badami and Aihole

Niharika Sankrityayan

 5.00 – 5.15 pmArt and Architecture of Vishnu Temple at Janjgir

Vishi Upadhyay, Shivi Upadhyay, Bharti Shroti

 5.15 – 5.30 pm Discussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

Academic Session 3

Language, Literature and Society

Venue: Lecture Hall 3

21st August 2013

Session: 3.1: 2.00 – 3.30 pm

Chairperson: Prof. Sunanda Mahendra

Rapporteur : Dr. Bandana Mukhopadhyay Bhattacharya

 

 

Time

Title

2.00 – 2.15 pm Patterning Storytelling- Oral Traditions and History in Modern Animation Media in India

      Lopamudra Maitra

 2.15 – 2.30 pmMahavamsa as a Meta Narrative                

Desmond Mallikarachchi

 2.30 – 2.45 pmJaffna Tamil Society as Represented in the Stories of Alagu Subramaniam

Sivagowri Sivagurunathan Rajashanthan

 2.45 – 3.00 pmEarly Translations of the Bible into Malayalam: The Poetics and the Politics  R.K.Jayasree3.00 – 3.15 pmNew Regimes and Old Structures: An Analysis of Ideological Shifts and Strategies of Change in Raja Rao’s Kanthapura

Thilini Meegaswatta

 3.15 – 3.30 pm Discussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

            3.30 PM                      TEA BREAK

21st August 2013

Session 3.2: 4.00 – 5.30 pm

Chairperson : Prof. K.D. Paranavitana

Rapporteur : Dr. Janaki Jayawardhane

 

 

Time

Title

4.00 – 4.15 pm Sri Lanka: the Colonial in the Postcolonial      Buddhini Wijesuriya

 4.15 – 4.30 pmA Historical Study of the Position of Women from 13th Century A. D. to the End of the 15th Century

N. A. Wimalasena

 4.30 – 4.45 pmReligion and Politics as projected in the Mahabharata             

Supriya Banik Pal 

 4.45 – 5.00 pmDancing Bodies Through Centuries: – Analyzing Devadasis Roles as Representatives of Changes

S. Jeevanandam

 5.00 – 5.15 pmIndigenous Characteristics of Dance in Anuradhapura Period

Koshalee Kakulandala

 5.15 – 5.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

Academic Session 4

Religious Studies

Venue: Lecture Hall 4

21st August 2013

Session: 4.1: 2.00 – 4.00 pm

Chairperson: Prof. Oliver Abeynayake

Rapporteur : Ms. Uma Bodas

 

Time

Title

2.00 – 2.15 pm What is a World?  Indigeneity, Regionalism and the Vernacular in Nagarjun

Toral Gajarawala

 2.15 – 2.30 pmPerformative Aesthetics and the Cultural Turn of Religion in India              

Saayan Chattopadhyay

 2.30 – 2.45 pmStudies in Religion, Language and Literature      Ven. Bhikkhuni Anula Devi

 2.45 – 3.00 pmThe Nath Cult  in Sri Lanka                              Bachchan Kumar

 3.00 – 3.15 pmThe Enigma of Tara Cult : An Ethnoarchaeological Study of Eastern India      Elora Tribedy

 3.15 – 3.30 pm Discussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

            3.30 PM                      TEA BREAK

 

21st August 2013

Session 4.2: 4.00 – 5.30 pm

Chairperson : Prof. S. Padmanathan

Rapporteur : Dr. Toral Gajarawala

 

Time

Title

4.00 – 4.15 pm The Trajectory of Culture of Human Rights and Civil Liberty in Hinduism        

N.K.Kumaresan Raja

 4.15 – 4.30 pmMusical Instruments in Hindu Traditional Life      Narayanan Mallikadevi

 4.30 – 4.45 pmA Critical Study of Saivism in India                                                    Gayathri Karthikeyan

 4.45 – 5.00 pmGoddess Shri Tuljabhawani : Kinds of Woships      Satish Kadam

 5.00 – 5.15 pmBuddhist Symbolism: Its Impact on Trans-Himalayan Art, Culture and Society                   

Morup Dorjay

 5.15 – 5.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DAY 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22nd August 2013 – Academic Session 1

Venue: Lecture Hall 1

Session 1.3: 9.00 – 10.30 am

Chairperson: Dr. Roland Silva

Rapporteur : Arct. Prasanna Rathnayaka

 

Time

Title

9.00 – 9.15 am The Curious Case of the Lepchas: One-Man Mission for Heritage Management of a Vanishing Tribe in Kalimpong in the Eastern Himalayas

Maitreyee Choudhury

 9.15 – 9.30 amA Call to Align the Management of Sri Lanka’s Heritage Sites with Ancient Cultural Values and UNESCO Policy

Wolfgang Dittus & Sunil Gunathilake9.30 – 9.45 amIf Pots Could Speak: Technological Studies of Pre-historic Pottery from Pañr       

Prerana Srimaal

 9.45 – 10.00 amHeritage Marketing and Historical Re-enactment: A case study of Delhi    

Milisa Srivastava10.00 – 10.15 amUnderwater Archaeological Impact Assessment of the Colombo Port City, Sri Lanka

Amalka Wijesuriya, Palitha Weerasinghe, Sanath Karunaratne, Pradeep Tennegedara

 10.15 – 10.30 amDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

10.30 am         TEA BREAK

22nd August 2013

Session 1.4: 11.00am – 12.30pm

Chairperson: Prof. N.K. Dangalla

Rapporteur : Ms. Melathi Saldin

 

Time

Title

11.00 – 11.15 am Heritage Management as a Tool for Educating Tribal Communities of India to Realize Their Identity

Vinay Kumar

 11.15 – 11.30 amHousehold Archaeology: A Theoretical Perspective                                        

Astha Dibyopama & Anura Manatunga

 11.30 am – 11.45 am‘Sited’ Movements in the Landscape: Preliminary Findings from an Archaeological Survey of Saru Maru Buddhist Stupa and Monastic Complex, Madhya Pradesh, India

L. Lamminthang Simte

 11.45 am – 12.00 noonTourism and Transition: An Understanding of Authenticity and Commodification of Culture in the Context of Ladakh (India)

Tashi Lundup

 12.00 noon – 12.15 pmA Study on Impacts of Unplanned Tourism Development in the Negombo Tourism Hub

Indrachapa Gunasekara

 12.15 – 12.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

12. 30 – 2.00 pm         LUNCH BREAK

 

22nd August 2013

Session: 1.5: 2.00 – 3.30 pm

Chairperson:  Prof. Ranitha Rathnayaka

 Rapporteur : Dr. Arjuna Tanthilage

 

 

Time

Title

2.00 – 2.15 pm Cognitive Map: An Alternative Tool to View Cultural Information                       

Pratapanand Jha

 2.15 – 2.30 pmStudy of Using 3D Models in Sri Lankan Archaeological Sites                         

M.V.M. Jayathilake & P.H.A.B. Shantha

 2.30 – 2.45 pmGIS Method: Approaches to Define Landscapes and Settlement Choice in South India During the Neolithic Period                                          

Opangtula Imsong

 2.45 – 3.00 pmDiminishing or Vanishing Cultures in Sri Lanka                       

Subathini Ramesh                                                                                                              

 3.00 – 3.15 pmThe Operation System of the Ancient Irrigation System in the Dry and Proximity Zone: A Study of Ancient Canals in Sri Lanka

Chandana Rohana Withanachchi

 3.15 – 3.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

3.30 pm      TEA BREAK

 

22nd August 2013

Session 1.6: 4.00 – 5.30pm

Chairperson : Prof. Daya Edirisinghe

Rapporteur :Dr. Lopamudra Maitra

 

Time

Title

4.00 – 4.15 pm Revealing Antiquities from Kolhua (Early Vaishali)

Badar Ara

 4.15 – 4.30 pmConservation of Urban Heritage, Tourism and Living Communities: A Study of Planning Policy and Social Exclusion in Agra (India)

Kapil Kumar Gavsker 4.30 – 4.45 pmOwin: A Lost and Ruined Fortress and Defense Watch Tower in Kashmir at the Edge of Punjab, Pakistan

Samina Saleem

 4.45 – 5.00 pmPatola – The  Mystery  Craft : A  Case  Study  of  the  Salvi  Community of  the  Patan,  Western  India

Sanghamitra Rai Verman

 5.00 – 5.15 pmIron : From Antiquity to Culture                      Saravanan, R.

 5.15 – 5.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

Academic Session 2

Heritage, Museums and Tourism

Venue: Lecture Hall 2

22nd August 2013

Session 2.3: 9.00 – 10.30 am

Chairperson: Mr. Sirinimal Lakdusinghe

Rapporteur : Dr. Anuththaradevi Widyalankara

 

 Time

Title

9.00 – 9.15 am The Role of Museums in Cultural and Heritage Tourism for Sustainable Economy in Developing Countries

Kamani Perera9.15 – 9.30 amThe Role of Sanskriti Museums: Popularizing of Terracotta, Textiles, and      Everyday Art and Crafts

Nidhi Saryal9.30 – 9.45 am

Museums in Sri Lanka: from the Colombo Museum to the Colombo National  Museum and Beyond

Chulani Rambukwella

9.45 – 10.00 amConceptualising Religious Repositories and Communities into Living Museums: 120  Beyond Aspects and Perspectives

Abantika Parashar & Mrinmoy Das10.00 – 10.15 amThe Significance of Colombo Dutch Museum as a Tourist Attraction 

K. Anupama Damunupola10.15 – 10.30 amDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

          10.30 AM        TEA BREAK

22nd August 2013

Session 2.4: 11.00am – 12.30pm

Chairperson: Prof. Chandra Wickramagamage

Rapporteur : Ms. Kayako Kusumoto

 

Time

Title

11.00 – 11.15 am Sinhala Buddha Images and Political Legitimation in Southeast Asia

Hema Goonatilake

 11.15 – 11.30 amHindustani Influences in the Architecture of South-West Asia

Iván Szántó11.30 am – 11.45 amThe Seductress and Ascetic: Two Female Archetypes in the Traditional Murals

Asoka de Zoysa

 11.45 am – 12.00 noonRaktamrittika Mahavihara (chiruti) – a Newly Discovered Buddhist Site in Murshidabad, West Bengal, India

Bela Bhattacharya &  Ahana Bhattacharya

 12.00 noon – 12.15 pmWhat’s in a Name? Capitalizing 18th & 19th Centuries’ Buddhist Murals of Sri Lanka

Jagath Weerasinghe

 12.15 – 12.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

12.30 – 2.00 PM         LUNCH BREAK

 

 

 

22nd August 2013

Session 2.5: 2.00 – 4.00 pm

Chairperson : Dr. Nirmal Ranjith Dewasiri

Rapporteur :  Ms. Sivagowri Rajashanthan

 

Time

Title

2.00 – 2.15 pm Spectrum of Culture & Heritage Reflected Areas in India                                           Jayaram Gollapudi &  N.R.Giridhar

 2.15 – 2.30 pmNewly Discovered Rock Art Sites in North Karnataka, India                             

Mohana R

 2.30 – 2.45 pmThe Aesthetic of Painting in the Visnudharmottarapurana                 

Reeta Bhattacharya

 2.45 – 3.00 pmThe Archaeological Evidences on A Hospital in The Ruins of Mihintale        

Nadeesha Gunawardana

 3.00 – 3.15 pmRemnants of Chola Art from Sri Lanka          Swati Raikhy

 3.15 – 3.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

           

3.30 PM          TEA BREAK

 

22nd August 2013

Session 2.6: 4.00 – 5.30 pm

Chairperson : Dr. Mala Malla

Rapporteur : Dr. Dilip Kumar

 

 

Time

Title

4.00 – 4.15 pm Art and Architecture in the Asokan Inscription      Suchitra Ray Acharyya

 4.15 – 4.30 pmCultural Landscape in Ancient Southern Anuradhapura

Thusitha Mendis

 4.30 – 4.45 pmThe Role of Iconographic Terminology in Documentation of Indian Sculptures

Indra Vats

 4.45 – 5.00 pm

Representation of Picturesque Paradise – CaseStudy of Sri Lanka

Priyantha Udagedara

 

5.00 – 5.15 pmSome Observations on Dutch Leprosy Hospital Complex in Sri Lanka                     

Sānā Medhāli Ranasinghe

 5.15 – 5.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

 

 

Session 3

Literary Heritage, Intangible Culture and Gender

22nd August 2013

Session 3.3: 9.00 – 10.45 am

Chairperson: Prof. Manique Gunasekere

Rapporteur :  Mr. Axel Diaz Maimone

 

 

 Time

Title

9.00 – 9.15 am Charıty: A Parsı Constructıon of “Good Thought, Good Words and Good Deeds”

Kreeti Goswami

 9.15 – 9.30 amA Critical Discourse Analytical Approach to Interpretation of Heteroglossic                                                        42 Situations in Fiction

EA Gamini Fonseka9.30 – 9.45 amInterpretation of  the Word “Sālakaañkata”

Radhika S. Adivarekar

 9.45 – 10.00 amCultural Aspect of Printing Press in Bengal: A Case Study of Serampore Mission and Indigenous Responses

Amrita Mondal10.00 – 10.15 amA Critical Study of the Metre and Rhetoric of Mànàvulusandesaya

Ven. Moragollagama Uparathana

 10.15 – 10.30 amDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

          10.30 AM        TEA BREAK

 

22nd August 2013

Session 3.4: 11.00am – 12.30pm

Chairperson: Prof. K.N.O. Dharmadasa

Rapporteur :Dr. Amrita Mondal

 

 

 

Time

Title

11.00 – 11.15 am Festivals Celebrated by Newaras of Kathmandu Valley                                    

Mala Malla

 11.15 – 11.30 amRabindranath Tagore and Victoria Ocampo       Axel Díaz Maimone

 11.30 am – 11.45 amMixed Language in the Print and Electronic Media in Sri Lanka  

Chamindi Dilkushi Senaratne Wettewe

 11.45 am – 12.00 noonStudy of Words ‘duhkha’ and ‘kaa’      

Madhavi S. Godbole12.00 noon – 12.15 pmSanskritization of the English Lexicon: the Influence of Sanskrit on the Word-stock of the English Language

Rusiru Kalpagee Chitrasena

 12.15 – 12.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

12.30 – 2.00 PM         LUNCH BREAK

22nd August 2013

Session 3. 5: 2.00 – 4.00 pm

Chairperson : Prof. Maithree Wickramasinghe

Rapporteur : Dr. Indika Bulankulame

 

Time

Title

2.00 – 2.15 pm Women in Kuṭṭanmata: Courtesan and Wife in the Socio-Cultural Context  

Joyshree Nath

 2.15 – 2.30 pmRewarding the Female Compliance Through Fairy Tales Vs Encouraging Female Potential Through the Life Stories of Buddhist Lay Women

T.M.W.P.Tennakoon2.30 – 2.45 pmCoir work and the Rural Women- A Study of a Traditional Craft and Home Industry of Bengal, India

Rokaiya Begum

 2.45 – 3.00 pmAn Analysis of Ancient Sri Lankan Female Clothing Details Depicted from Selected Sculptures from the Anuradhapura Period to the End of the 19th Century

Ayesha Wickramasinghe3.00 – 3.15 pmThe Mat Weavers of Henawala: Integrating a ‘Feudal” Craft to the 21st  Century

Ninel Fernando3.15 – 3.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

                        3.30 PM          TEA BREAK

 

22nd August 2013

Session 3.6: 4.00 – 5.30 pm

Chairperson : Dr. K.D.G. Wimalarathne

Rapporteur : Dr. Dilkushi Wettewa

 

Time

Title

4.00 – 4.15 pm The Usage of Art and Traditional Sinhala ‘Serasili’ for the Surface Decoration of Earthenware Clay Vessels in Sri Lanka

W.M.N.D. Ranasinghe

 4.15 – 4.30 pmNational Heritage and Ethnic Problem in Sri Lanka                        

Ven. Uduwila Uparathana

 4.30 – 4.45 pmFashion Traditions: Reading the Hybridization of Dress in Sri Lanka           

Priyanka Virajini Medagedara Karunaratne

 4.45 – 5.00 pmArtistic Craft and the Craftsmen of Bengal

Sekh Rahim Mondal

 5.00 – 5.15 pmCulture and Fashion                               Gayathri Madubhani Ranatunga

 5.15 – 5.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

 

Session 4

 

Rituals, Beliefs and Spiritual Wellbeing

22nd August 2013

Session 4.3: 9.00 – 10.30 am

Chairperson: Dr. Hema Goonatilake

Rapporteur : Dr. Satish Kadam

 

 Time

Title

9.00 – 9.15 am Management Thought  in Sanskrit Literature      Uma Bodas
9.15 – 9.30 am Critical Studies of Buddhist Biomedical Literary Ethics and its Application in Modern Society

Bandana Mukhopadhyay (Bhattacharya)

 9.30 – 9.45 amIdiosyncratic Wordings in the Mahavagga-Paḷi:  A Critical and Historical Scrutiny

Aruna K. Gamage

 9.45 – 10.00 amModern Concept of Ethics and Morality behind Ancient Indian Puranic Tales

Shiuli Basu

10.00 – 10.15 amComparative Study of Pacceka Buddhas of MN and Former Leaders of Jainism

S.Vijitha Kumara

 10.15 – 10.30 amDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

          10.30 AM        TEA BREAK

22nd August 2013

Session 4.4: 11.00am – 12.30pm

Chairperson: Prof. Asanga Thilakarathne

Rapporteur : Dr. Morup Dorjay

 

Time

Title

11.00 – 11.15 am An Exposition of the Cognitive, Behavioural and Psychotherapeutic Aspects of the Sevenfold Purity 

R. M. Rathnasiri

 11.15 – 11.30 amDeul Temple: Initial of Pandvas of Dakshina Kosala           

Shivi Upadhyay Joshi, Vishi Upadhyay

 11.30 am – 11.45 amThe Portuguese and Menikkadawara                                                                                                 Dhanushka Kumara Jayaratne11.45 am – 12.00 noonRituals and Beliefs of the Nawagamuwa Paththini Dewalaya              

Piyumi Embuldeniya

 12.00 noon – 12.15 pmLocating the Importance of Yogini  Temples of Odisha

Koumudi Malladi

 12.15 – 12.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

12.30 – 2.00 PM         LUNCH BREAK

 

 

 

22nd August 2013

Session 4.5  : 2.00 – 3.00 pm

Chairperson : Dr. Sandagomi Coperahewa

Rapporteur : Dr. Prashantha Perera

 

Time

Title

2.00 – 2.15 pm Tibetan Buddhist Literature: Traces, Transmission and Translation

Padma Tsomo

 2.15 – 2.30 pmMaterial culture of Death, Grief and Memory: A Case Study     

Thilanka Manoj Siriwardana

 

 2.30 – 2.45 pmLegal issues regarding archaeological sites used for religious purposes

     Prashantha Lal de Alwis

 2.45 – 3.00 pmHistory and Collection of Carpets in India Md. Ali Nasir

 3.00 – 3.15 pmSir James de Alwis and his contribution to Sinhalese literature

     Chinthaka Ranasinghe3.15-3.30 pmDiscussion and Chairperson’s Remarks

3.30-4.00 PM TEA BREAK

22nd August 2013 Valedictory Function

6.00 pm – 7.00 pm      Chairperson:  Prof. Sarath Amunugama,

,

Co-chairpersons:

 Prof. G. L. Badam, Deccan College Postgraduate and Research Institute, Pune

Prof. A.H.M.H. Abayarathna, Dean, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Kelaniya

Prof. Gamini Adikari, Director General, Central Cultural Fund

Dr. Senarath Dissanayake, Director-General, Department of Archaeology

 Short Speeches by participants

Distribution of gifts and certificates

Vote of Thanks – Dr. Pushpa Kulanatha, Senior Lecturer, Institute of Indigenous Medicine, University of Colombo

zp8497586rq